site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Catfish > Adolph’s Cory
43 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Mary an active contributor to the site.  




South America

 

Corydoras Adolfoi

Corydoras Adolfoi

 

Overview:
    Adolfoi cory are a smaller size, beautiful cory species that are rare to find. This species is still, sadly, wild caught most likely due to the difficulty of rearing the fry in home aquaria. However, this being said, they are a very gentle, playful species that seem to truly enjoy the company of one another and the other fish in the tank. Once you see how stunning this fish is with the orange helmet positioned perfectly between the two black stripes, one down its back and the other from the top of the head to the bottom, you will become absolutely enamored with this species as I did the first time I saw them.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: 2.2 inches (5.7cm)
    Tank: 24 inches (20 gallon)
    Strata: Bottom
    PH: 6.0 to 8.0
    Hardness: Soft to medium. dh Range 2.0-25.0
    Temperature: 70°F to 78°F (21°-26° C)

Classification:

    Order: Callichthyidae
    Family: Actinopterygii
    Genera: Corydoradinae
    Species: adolfoi

 

Common name:

    Adolph’s Cory Adolfoi Cory


Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    South America: Brazil, in the Rio Negro and Rio Uaupés


General Body Form:
    Standard cory shape with rounded snout. It has a black back stripe beginning at the front of the dorsal fin and continuing back to the tail, a black stripe going down from the top of its head, down past the eye and ending at the bottom. To top it all off it has a striking orange cap. This species can be distinguished from similar looking others by the orange rather than golden head cap; rounded, rather than elongated snout; and clear dorsal fin.


Maintenance:
    This is a peaceful schooling fish. They should be kept in schools of 6 or more. The tank should be densely planted around the edges with a large swimming space available. A sandy substrate is best suited for this species, but gravel with rounded edges is acceptable as well.


Diet:
    Sinking pellets, frozen bloodworms and live blackworms for the adults.


Biotope:
    Along banks of slow-moving rivers with sandy bottoms.


Breeding:
    Adolfoi cory are open water/substratum egg scatterers. They do not guard their eggs. The eggs are sticky and will be carefully placed by the female on a flat plant leaf or stone. Typically 25 – 30 eggs are deposited. This fish is easy to spawn but ensuring the survival of the fry is more difficult. The fry must be reared on micro-cultures for the first week, water hardness must be below 6° dGH, and according to planetcatfish.com “…some breeders maintain that this species must be raised with its parents or other corydoras fry in order to learn to eat prepared foods.”


References::
    Corydoras adolfoi
    Adolf's catfish
    Baensch Aquarium Atlas 3, Second English Edition 1998


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From: Merrick B
Date:10/02/2017
I serendipitously purchased a breeding pair and they are reproducing in my fish tank. :) 42 gal bow front freshwater tank. I took no extraordinary measures and I'm average on tank maint. I'm using a Fluval 350 which is oversized for the tank.


 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.