site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Cichlids > Caudopunctatus
31 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Holly an active contributor to the site.  




Africa
lake Tanganyika

 

 

Neolamprologus caudopunctatus

Neolamprologus caudopunctatus

 

Overview:
    Fairly easy to keep and breed, they must be kept in a Tanganyikan set up. They seem to enjoy parading around the front of their tank, fins out, gills puffed, looking beautiful.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum.
    Size: Up to 2.76 in (7 cm)
    Tank: Min. 36 inches (at least 30 gallons for a small colony.)
    Strata: Will go everywhere but predominantly Bottom-middle.
    PH: 7.5 - 8.5
    Hardness: dH range: 15 - 18°
    Temperature: 72°F to 77°F (23°-25° C)

Classification:

    Order: Perciformes
    Sub Order: Percoidei
    Family: Cichlidae
    Genera: Neolamprologus
    Species: caudopunctatus

 

Common name:

    Caudopunctatus, caudopunk, punk, Red Fin Caudopunk.
Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs.

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    Africa: Lake Tanganyika, found along the entire Zambian shoreline.

Coloration:
    This dwarf Lake Tanganyikan cichlid has beautiful yellow dorsal fins, iridescent sides and blue eyes. Males will have a red tinge to the dorsal fin.

Maintenance:
    Like all true Tanganyikan set ups the tank should be decorated with a crushed coral or similar substrate and contain lot of rocks that form caves and crevices. The rocks must be firmly anchored as these fish will dig a lot and can disrupt the aquascape and possibly hurt themselves or the aquarium. Provide open areas for swimming. Plants can be used and will not be eaten but should be placed carefully as their digging will continually uproot them. 4-6 individuals can be kept in 20-25 gallon tank. Caudopunks are mildly aggressive to other fish as well as con-specifics. Forms a protecting and warning group of sexually inactive individuals around the breeding community. Good filtration is a must and frequent partial water changes are a necessity as well.

Neolamprologus caudopunctatus Pictures, Images and Photos


Diet:
    Feeding is not a problem as they will accept all types of flake and frozen food, in nature they eat small animals.

Biotope:
    Caves along the rocky bottom, found along the entire Zambian shoreline. Hovers above the substrate to feed on zooplankton.

Breeding:
    In nature, the Neolamprologus caudopunctatus is a cave spawner, but it also breed in shells. When spawning begins, the female will begin to remove gravel from the spawning site. Needs sand to build its nest. These fish are known to be very secretive while spawning. When the female no longer allows the male in the spawning site, spawning is completed. Hatching takes 3 days. The fry (about 40-50) became free swimming after 5- 6 days later. The fry are very small and feeding baby brine shrimp is a necessity.


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.