site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Cichlids > Xystichromis phytophagus
33 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Legalos an active contributor to the site.  




Africa
lake Victoria

 

 

Xystichromis phytophagus
Male
Photo courtesy of Kevin Bauman of African-cichlid.com

Xystichromis phytophagus

 

Overview:
    A stunningly beautiful Lake Victoria Haplochromis cichlid that is relatively rare due to the fact that it is now extinct in lake Victoria.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum.
    Size: Up to 4.5 inches (11.4 centimeters)
    Tank: Min. Length 48 inches. (At least 55 gallons if you are wishing to keep two males.)
    Strata: Will go everywhere but predominantly Lower to Middle.
    PH: 7.5 to 8.2
    Hardness: Alkaline and hard dH range: to 18°. (6 to 7° dh Yala Swamp), adaptable.
    Temperature: 71°F to 82°F (22°-28° C)

Classification:

    Order: Perciformes
    Family: Cichlidae
    Genera: Xystichromis
    Species: Xphytophagus

 

Common name:

    Christmas Fulu cichlid
Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs.

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    Africa: Lake Kanyaboli, a satellite lake of Lake Victoria, in Northern Kenya. Extinct in lake Victoria.

General Body Form:

    Although labeled as a Haplochromis, it's body shape is very much more like the mbuna of Lake Malawi.

Coloration:
    They are light blue with red on the face, flanks, and tail. The rear half of the fish is golden yellow, and black markings adorn the face and sides. Also as with most other cichlids the males are much more colorful than the females.

Maintenance:
    They love to dig, so choose a gravel size appropriate for a small fish. The Christmas Fulu is actually not a very eager plant eater and can therefore be combined with most plant species in that regard, but it is a keen digger and digging can naturally also be a problem for plants. Plant species must therefore be wisely chosen; you can for instance go for floating plants and plants that can be anchored to wood. Due to this digging behavior, the use of heavy rocks or other forms of heavy aquarium decorations is a bit risky since the digging can make it fall over the fish in injure them. Also sheltered areas and hiding spots are really important if you want to keep two males or even a breeding harem. Water quality is very important so frequent partial changes are a must.

Xystichromis phytophagus
Female
Photo courtesy of Kevin Bauman of African-cichlid.com


Diet:
    Feeding is not a problem as they will accept all types of flake and frozen food. Should be heavy on plant material such as spirulina. In nature they eat decomposing plant material.

Biotope:
    Rocky areas with pebble substrate. Hovers above the bottom to feed on fallen leaves.

Breeding:
    The Christmas Fulu is a maternal mouthbrooder. It is important to have only one male to several females. This will keep aggression down and give the females a chance to rest.



Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.