site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Cichlids > Apistogramma nijsseni
22 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by rookiefishkeepers active contributors to the site.  


 

South America

 

Apistogramma nijsseni
Male

Apistogramma nijsseni

 

Overview:
    A peaceful dwarf cichlid that prefers planted tanks with some driftwood. Water quality is paramount as this species requires very good filtration and quality environment. Not an "easy" fish to keep.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum.
    Size: Males 3" (8 cm) females smaller
    Tank: 15+ Gallons recommended.
    Strata: Bottom, middle but will go everywhere.
    PH: 5.0 to 7.0
    Hardness: Soft to hard. dh Range 2-15
    Temperature: 73°F to 86°F (23°-30° C)

Classification:

    Order: Perciformes
    Family: Cichlidae
    Genera: Apistogramma
    Species: nijsseni

 

Common name:

    Panda Cichlid, Dwarf Panda, Nijsseni's Dwarf Cichlid.
Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs.

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    South America: Amazon River basin, in the Carahuayte River drainage, a tributary to the Ucayali River.

General Body Form:

    Compressed elongated body and dorsal fin.

Coloration:
    Males are larger with blue coloration on their flanks and a red-tipped caudal fin. Females have a more panda-like color scheme, showing yellow as the base color with large blotches of black in a 'camouflage' style pattern. Females have a lighter red-tipped caudal.

Maintenance:
    This is one of the more difficult to keep of the Apistos. They have very demanding water qualities that must be met, otherwise the fish will not fair well. Prefers a tank with lots of plants and bogwood. Rock formations will provide extra cover and may serve as a spawning site for mature fish. This species does not fare well in dirty water, so frequent water changes and good filtration are necessary for survival! More peaceful than the larger components of their Cichlidae family, but may exhibit cichlid-like aggression when breeding.

Apistogramma nijsseni
Female


Diet:
    Omnivorous. Will likely take dry foods, in which case a good quality cichlid pellet should be fed as staple. Feed live or frozen foods regularly, too. Variety is vital, as is dietary balance - vegetable foods should be fed occasionally too (vegetable or spirulina flakes, or small pieces of cucumber).

Biotope:
    Heavily vegetative black water creeks and streams.

Breeding:
    Cave Spawner, Soft, acidic water is vital for breeding the Panda dwarf cichlid. Keep one male with a harem of females (a trio is ideal in smaller tanks). Females will hold their own small territories, whilst male's territory is the entire tank (or at least 24" if more than one male is kept in a larger tank). Female will guard fry whilst male defends his larger territory.

References:
    Apistogramma nijsseni - Panda Apisto
    www.cichlidforums.com
    Fishprofiles.com
    www.aqua-fish.net
    www.aquaticcommunity.com
    Fish Base


Your comments:

From: Bart H.
Date:7/19/2017
The top image is not a male A. nijsseni. It is not even a member of the nijsseni-group of apistos. The one in the back of the female image is what males should look like.

Error corrected, thank you.


 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.