site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > Miscellaneous species > Axelrodi Rainbow
36 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by GunMan an active contributor to the site.  



Papua New Guinea

 

Axelrodi Rainbow

Melanotaenia herbertaxelrodi

Overview:
    The Axelrodi Rainbow is a peaceful schooling fish who enjoys some sunlight!

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: 3½ in (9 cm)
    Tank: Minimum of 55 gallon for school
    Strata: Mainly midwater to upper. Will feed at the top and bottom though.
    PH: PH recommendation 7.5 – 8.0
    Hardness: Medium hardness, 10 to 15° dGH
    Temperature: 70°F to 77°F (21°-25° C)

Classification:

    Order: Atheriniformes (silversides)
    Class: Actinopterygii
    Family: Atheriniformes
    Genera: Melanotaenia
    Species: herbertaxelrodi

Axelrodi Rainbow
Common name:

    Axelrodi Rainbow, Axelrod’s Rainbow, Lake Tebera Rainbow

Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    Oceania: known mainly from the Lake Tebera basin in the Southern Highlands of Papua New Guinea.
General Body Form:

    They are shaped almost like an American football with fins on the back side! They have the typical rainbowfish big eyes and forked mouth.

Coloration:

    Females are rather dull in just silvery coloring. Males are more vibrantly colored. They blue and purple like coloring on their backs, which mixes with a silvery underside. Their fins are like a transparent yellow color.

Maintenance:

    These fish like most rainbows, like to have a planted tank, but still have wide open spaces to freely swim. Something that might help their coloring is exposing them to actual sunlight. It has also triggered spawning for some.

    Axelrodi Rainbow

Diet:

    Axelrodis are omnivores, and need a variety to maintain optimal health. In the wild, algae makes up a large part of their diet, so you might want to feed them some algae wafers sometimes.

Biotope:

    Inhabits highland lakes and streams.

Breeding:

    These fish are not hard to breed, but keeping the fry alive is difficult. When Axelrodis mate, the male vigorously and aggressively chases the female until she deposits eggs on a plant. When the fry are hatched, it is important to keep the tank from having any fast water chemistry changes.

Diseases:

    Most Rainbows are prone to skin flukes, parasitic infestations (protozoa, worms, etc.), ichthyobodo infection, parasitic infestations (protozoa, worms, etc.), bacterial infections (general), and bacterial diseases



Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.