site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > Anabantids > Banded Gourami
27 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Fishbro22 an active contributor to the site.  




Asia

 

Banded Gourami

Colisa fasciata

 

Overview:
    This beautiful fish is found in India, Assam, Burma, and Bangal. It has a wide variety of colors. Usually it is a golden yellow with turquoise stripes, but it can also be red, blue orange, and many other sparkling colors.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum

    Size:

    Up to 4.75 inches (12 cm)

    Tank:

    Absolute minimum of 30 gallons.

    Strata:

    Top and middle range.

    Temperature:

    70°F to 82.4°F (21°-28° C)

    Hardness:

    4-15 dH

    PH:

    6.0 7.5

Banded Gourami


Classification:

    Classification:

    Order:

    Perciformes (perch-likes)

    Family:

    Osphronemidae (Gouramis)

    Genera:

    Colisa

    Species:

    fasciata

Banded Gourami

Common name:

    Banded gourami, Pygmy gourami

Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    Asia: Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh and upper Myanmar.

General Body Form:
    The Banded gourami has two classic gourami "whiskers" hanging from its face, long and not tall, has a very long dorsal and pelvic fin, head has most shape incline above the eyes. Shape is very similar to that of the pearl Gourami, if not identical.

Coloration:
    Usually a beautiful golden yellow with turquoise or blue stripes (or vice versa), but can be a wide variety of colors including white, red, green, orange, blue. The eyes normally are a different color than the rest of the body.

Maintenance:
    The edges of the tank should be heavily planted, with a clear middle (like an O) so that the fish can freely swim. It prefers to be with other fish that are similar in size and non-aggressive. The Banded Gourami has an organ that allows it to breathe from the surface, so allow access to the surface. Having a dark tank bottom will make the banded Gourami more comfortable. Ideal tank mates include plecostomus, tetras, mollies, platys, swordtails, guppies, danios, rasboras, rainbowfish, barbs, loaches, more. Keep away from aggressive fish, as well as fin-nippers (this is a shy fish with large fins). The Banded Gourami is also a very hardy fish. One male and one female would do well.

Diet:
    This fish is an omnivore, and it enjoys algae based foods, like herbivore flakes, and meat-filled live foods, like brine shrimp, blood worms, and even small earthworms. Flake food is exceptional, but feed frozen food as well. Feed as much as this fish can eat in three minutes.

Biotope:
    Occurs in large rivers, estuaries, ditches, ponds and lakes, generally preferring weedy environment.

Breeding:
    The Banded Gourami will make a bubble nest when it is ready, and will weave bits of debris in the nest, too. While spawning, increase tank temperature to 82 degrees Fahrenheit and decrease water level six inches. Eggs will hatch in 24 hours. The male will be very aggressive in protecting the eggs, and may be aggressive even towards the female. Note: Males are MUCH more colorful, have a pointed dorsal pennant, and are more slender than females.



Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:
Date:

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.