site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Catfish > Snowball Pleco
33 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Redfan an active contributor to the site.  




South america

 

Baryancistrus sp.142

Baryancistrus sp.142

 

Overview:
    Baryancistrus sp.142 is a medium sized pleco that is known for the striking white spots that do resemble "snowballs".

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: 9 - 10 inches (22.9 - 25.4cm)
    Tank: Juveniles and Sub adults (up to 9 months) can be kept in a 30G tanks Adults should be kept in upwards of 50G tanks.
    Strata: Will go everywhere but predominantly bottom. Likes Sand - Fine Gravel.
    PH: 6.0 - 7.4
    Hardness: dh range 2-12dH
    Temperature: 79°F to 86°F (26°-30° C) Best around 82°F (28° C)

Classification:

    Order: Siluriformes
    Family: Loricariidae
    Genera:  
    Species: Baryancistrus

 

Common name:

    Big White Spot Pleco , also known as Snowball plec and is the most commonly sold snowball

Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    South America: Rio Tapajós in Brazil.

General Body Form:

    Standard plec shape and is often confused with the many of the other polka spotted plecos. It's mouth however is key as it features four large rasping plates that cover most of its oval mouth which is unlike any of the other sp.

     

    Baryancistrus sp.142


Coloration:
    Dark Brown to Black body with large white "snowball" spots.

Maintenance:
    The Snowball plec is like many other plecs and will require a tank with lots of hiding spaces. This sp. likes faster flowing water so the addition of a power head in the tank may be something to think about. A large tank will be required if housing more than 1 of this species. It's not a shy plec and will after some time happily sit in full view.
Baryancistrus sp.142
A photo of the authors catfish.


Diet:
    This plec enjoys eating bio film in the wild but will require actual food within a tank environment. Feeding is fairly straightforward using plec wafers and a combination of fresh vegtables though it is known to prefer sweet potato. The first month is crucial for this fish as it does not like being shipped and often refuses to eat on arrival, however with perseverance and adequate sheltered places to place the food this can be overcome.

Diseases:
    No additional risk than other tropical fish, though if not cared for adequately in first month (see diet) with hunger comes more susceptibility to disease.

Biotope:
    Fast flowing Shallow waters of its range.

Breeding:
    Not known to have been bred in captivity.



Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.