site logo

Main Index > Detailed Fish Profiles > The Catfish > Brochis Cory Cat
35 visitors reading profiles

 

This page will give a completely detailed profile of the selected fish, from A to Z. The profiled fish will be chosen randomly by Badman, and will come from the complete genre of tropical fish. New profiles are added on a regular basis. If you would like to submit a profile for the site please contact me. Don't forget to let us know you experiences with this fish by filling out the

  comment form.
This profile was written by Bunny an active contributor to the site.  




South America

 

Brochis multiradiatus

Brochis multiradiatus

 

Overview:
    A relatively rare schooling fish with deep colors, elegant fins and an elongated snout tipped with long, filamentous barbels.

Quick stats:


    Listed tank sizes are the minimum
    Size: 2.64 inches (6.7 cm)
    Tank: Individual: 30 gallons (114 liters) or larger. School of 6: 55-75 gallons (208-284 liters) or larger
    Strata: Bottom (benthic)
    PH: 6.0 - 7.2
    Hardness: dh range 1 - 15dH
    Temperature: 70°F to 75°F (21°-24° C)

Classification:

    Order: Siluriformes
    Family: Callichthyidae
    Genera: Brochis
    Species: Brochis multiradiatus

 

Common name:

    Brochis Cory Cat, Hognosed brochis, Long-finned Brochis

Image gallery:
    Additional species photographs

Discuss:

    Badmans' Forum

Distribution

    South America: Western Amazon River basin. Ecuador and Peru. Tributary of Río Lagartococha, Province Napo, Ecuador.

General Body Form:
    Long, triangular body with deep chest, pointed head and long, hog-like snout with 2-3 sets of barbels. More than 10 rays make up the tall, continuous dorsal fin, as opposed to the usual 7 rays in most Corydoras. The caudal fin is strong, forked and rounded. Two rows of overlapping plates compose their body armor. Sharp, rigid spines on the anterior dorsal, pectoral and adipose fins serve as self-defense

Coloration:
    The base color ranges from a muted gray to blue to a metallic blue-green with a light yellow or salmon-colored stomach. All fins are gray to translucent with the exception of opaque, pale coral fin spines. The caudal fin features a broad salmon band on its distal edge.

Maintenance:

    Requires well-oxygenated, well-filtered water with a current in order to thrive. The water should be very well filtered and the aquarium floor needs to be lightly cleaned in between water changes to reduce stress and ensure the health of the fish. Brochis multiradiatus' are aerial respirators and will occasionally nip up to the surface for quick breaths of air. These energetic fish prefer a longer tank that is at least 18 inches deep and reproduces a riverine environment. Soft, sandy substrate protects tender barbels and the tank should be heavily planted with lots of driftwood and rocky spaces for hiding. Occasionally they like to uproot plants. Using plant pots or weighing the plants down should keep them in place. Ideal community fish. Keeping them in schools of 3 to 6 or more reduces stress and keeps them healthy and boisterous. 1 male to 2 females is the suggested ratio. Angelfish, Barbs, Danios, Discus, Dwarf Cichlids, Gouramis, Guppies, Loaches, Mollies, Platies, Plecos, Rainbowfish, Rasboras, Swordtails, Tetras and other scavengers are peaceful companions.

     

    Brochis multiradiatus
    Brochis multiradiatus

     


Diet:
    Voracious eaters of all manner of prepared foods, including algae tablets, sinking pellets. It's important for these fish to have a variety of foods, including live, fresh or frozen bloodworms, tubifex and daphnia, sinking carnivore pellets. They need meaty foods twice daily in order to thrive.

Diseases:
    An Moderate fish to care for, but as with any fish initial care must be taken.

Biotope:
    Along densely planted river banks in slow, shallow, muddy waters.

Breeding:
    Difficult. Egg depositors. Sexual dimorphism: Females are rounder and fuller-bodied and may have pinker stomachs when carrying eggs. Males have pointier pectoral and dorsal fins. Spawning is rare in captivity. The couple spawn while sitting on the substrate. The female then gathers the eggs in her pelvic fin basket, carrying them until she finds a suitable surface to adhere each egg onto (the undersides of floating surface plants are preferred.) The parents do not immediately try to eat the eggs. Four days later the eggs hatch and they are free-swimming by day 6. Feed the fry a diet rich in microworms for rapid growth.


Your comments:

 

Please remember that the following comments are personal experiences and may or may not apply to your setup. Use them as guide to help better understand your fish, like us all individuals will behave differently under different circumstances.

 


From:  
Date: 
 

 

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.