Species Index | Characins | Cyprinids | Catfish | Livebearers | Anabantids | Saltwater | Miscellaneous

 

site


The links on this page will lead you to pictures of many of the tropical fish varieties seen today. They will be listed by family, with both common and scientific names. All photos were either submitted to me, used with the owners permission or thought to be in the public domain. Please send in yours today. Enjoy!

 

New world species
Scientific Name
Common Name
Aequidens pulcher
Aequidens rivulatus
Amatitlania (Archocentrus) nigrofasciata
Amatitlania (Archocentrus) sp.
Amphilophus citrinellus
Amphilophus labiatum
Apistogramma agassizii
Apistogramma borellii
Apistogramma cacatuoides
Apistogramma macmasteri
Apistogramma nijsseni
Apistogramma sp. rotpunkt
Apistogramma steindachneri
Astronotus ocellatus
Australoheros facetus (Cichlasoma facetum)
Cichlasoma citrinellum x Cichlasoma synspilum?
Cichlasoma citrinellum x Cichlasoma synspilum?
Cichlasoma festae
Cichlasoma maculicauda
Cleithracara maronii
Crenicichla proteus
Cryptoheros panamensis
Cryptoheros sajica
Cryptoheros septemfasciatus
Cryptoheros spilurus
Cryptoheros spilurus sp. 'cutteri'
Etroplus maculatus
Orange Chromide (Southern India and Sri Lanka)
Geophagus abalios
Geophagus altamira
Gymnogeophagus balzanii
Geophagus brasiliensis
Geophagus steindachneri (hondae)
Geophagus surinamensis
Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys
Herichthys carpintis sp. escondido
Herichthys cyanoguttatus (Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum)
Heros efasciatus
Herotilapia multispinosum
Hybrid species
Laetacara curviceps
Dwarf Curviceps (Flag Acara)
Laetacara dorsigera
Mesonauta festivus
Microgeophagus altispinosa
Mikrogeophagus ramirezi
Nannacara anomala
Parachromis dovii
Parachromis managuensis
Parachromis motaguensis
Pterophyllum scalare
Rocio octofasciata (Cichlasoma octofasciatum)
Satanoperca jurupari
Satanoperca leucosticta
Symphysodon aequifasciata
Symphysodon discus
Thorichthys helleri
Thorichthys maculipinnis (elliotti).
Thorichthys (Cichlasoma) meeki
Uaru amphiacanthoides
Vieja (Paraneetroplus) argentea
Vieja (Paraneetroplus) synspila
Riverine Species
Scientific Name
Common Name
Anomalochromis thomasi
Astatotilapia calliptera
Dimidiochromis compressiceps
Malawi Eye Biter (Shire River)
Hemichromis bimaculatus
Hemichromis lifalili
Nimbochromis livingstonii
Parananochromis caudifasciatus
Pelvicachromis pulcher
Steatocranus tinanti
Tilapia buttikoferi
Tilapia zillii
Lake Malawi
Scientific Name
Common Name
Astatotilapia calliptera
Aulonocara baenschi
Aulonocara hansbaenschi
Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Aulonocara maylandi kandeensis
Aulonacara nyassae
Aulonocara Sp. OB Peacock (Hybrid)
Aulonocara stuartgranti "Ngara"
Copadichromis borleyi
Cynotilapia afra
Dimidiochromis compressiceps
Iodotropheus sprengerae
Iodotropheus stuartgranti
Labidochromis caeruleus
Labeotropheus fuelleborni
Labidochromis sp "hongi" ("kimpuma")
Labeotropheus trewavasae
Labeotropheus trewavasae "Mpanga Red"
Maylandia lombardoi
Maylandia estherae
Maylandia Zebra Mbenji
Melanochromis auratus
Melanochromis cyaneorhabdos
Melanochromis johanni
Melanochromis parallelus
Metriaclima callainos (Maylandia callainos)
Cobalt Zebra (Zebra Cichlid)
Nimbochromis livingstonii
Nimbochromis venustus
Otopharynx lithobates
Placidochromis milomo
Protomelas taeniolatus
Pseudotropheus Acei
Pseudotropheus crabro
Pseudotropheus demasoni
Pseudotropheus elongatus
Pseudotropheus elongatus-ornatus
Pseudotropheus elongatus-mpanga
Pseudotropheus saulosi
Pseudotropheus socolofi
Sciaenochromis ahli, Fryeri
Lake Tanganyika
Scientific Name
Common Name
Altolamprologus calvus
Cyathopharynx furcifer
Cyphotilapia frontosa
Julidochromis dickfeldi
Julidochromis marlieri
Julidochromis transcriptus
Lamprologus ocellatus
Neolamprologus brichardi
Neolamprologus buescheri
Neolamprologus hecqui
Neolamprologus leleupi
Neolamprologus multifasciatus
Tropheus duboisi "Karilani"
Tropheus moorii
Tropheus moorii "Lufubu"
Tropheus sp. Red "Moliro"
Lake Victoria and Others
Scientific Name
Common Name
Astatotilapia calliptera
Astatotilapia latifasciata
Zebra Obliquidens (Lake Kyoga)
Dimidiochromis compressiceps
Malawi Eye Biter (Lake Malombe)
Nimbochromis livingstonii
Paralabidochromis sp. Mwanza Gulf
Rock Kribensis (Lake Victoria)
Paratilapia bleekeri
Starry Night Cichlid (Madagascar)
Tilapia bythobates
Tilapia Bythobates (Lake Bermin)
Tilapia snyderae
Lake Bermin Tilapia (Lake Bermin)

I would like to thank the members of Badmans Tropical fish and the Tropical Fish Gallery. Most of these great pictures were posted either on the message boards or in the photo gallery itself.

 

7 Visitors viewing photos

 

Please visit the acknowledgment page to see a few of the sources. If you find one that I am in error, please contact me and I will remove it.



Email: badman@badmanstropicalfish.com