This months profile was written by kcgirl81 an active contributor to the site.

 


 

 

 

 

Herotilapia Multispinosa

 

Overview:

    For those looking to add some color to their Central American tank, this fish will rival even the brightest of the Africans, but with a much calmer temperament. It is readily available over the internet, although may not be as common in retail establishments. Highly recommended in pairs or in a harem type setup.

 

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: Up to 5″(12.7 cm), females somewhat smaller.
Tank: 36 inches
Strata: Middle
PH: 7.0 to 8.0
Hardness: Medium hard (dH 10.0 – 20.0)
Temperature: 71°F to 78°F (22 to 26°C)

Classification:

Order: Perciformes
Suborder: Percoidei
Family: Cichlidae
Genera: Herotilapia
Species: Multispinosa

Common name:

    Rainbow Cichlid

Distribution

    Central America (Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua).

General Body Form:

    Elongated and somewhat laterally compressed. Dorsal and anal fins extend to a point, more noticeably so in males. Females are somewhat smaller than males.

Coloration:

    Bright orange base color with variable black markings along the length of the body. Markings are more pronounced in breeding coloration. Fins (excluding pectorals) are edged in bright blue, which darkens and can extend up the lower portion of the body in breeding mode.

Maintenance:

    Twenty-nine gallons is the smallest tank recommended for a pair. Prefers plenty of rocky caves to use as hiding places, but provide ample open areas for swimming as well. Males will not tolerate other males in a small space, especially during breeding. If keeping more than one pair, provide at least 4′ of tank length, with enough caves for each fish. This fish will peacefully coexist with other cichlids as long as there is plenty of living space. Relishes live food, but will eagerly accept all types of prepared or frozen foods.

Biotope:

    Central American Rivers with sandy or rocky substrate and moderate water flow.

Breeding:Allow pairs to form naturally from a group of six if possible. These fish are easy breeders, and will defend their fry even in a community tank. Eggs are laid on a flat area of rock or other surface, and are cared for by both the male and female. Parents will take turns fanning the eggs and warding off predators, and will continue to care for fry once they become free swimming. Once free-swimming, fry may be fed microworms and baby brine shrimp for the first few weeks, and will also pick at microscopic flora and fauna present on surfaces in the tank.

5/5 - (16 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here