This months profile was written by superpap56 an active contributor to the site.

 


 

 

 

Humanicus fishicus strangeicus

 

Overview:

    Due to it’s absolute non-requirements for water hardness , ph , temperature or salinity levels (or lack there-of) this fish would be a joy and ease to keep. Made even more enjoyable by it’s ability to hold a conversation with the aquarist.–except for it’s one drawback–the large size it attains and the need for a large tank.

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: May grow up to 6 feet (183cm)
Tank: 72″ minimum
Strata: All, mostly middle and bottom
PH: Not critical, tolerates wide range
Hardness: Not critical, tolerates wide range
Temperature: 35°F to 105°F (2°-41° C) tolerates wide range per it’s territory

Classification:

Family: Humanicus
Genus: fishicus
Species: strangeicus

Common name:

The Limpet fish
Distribution

    Worldwide has been seen in all oceans and seas and many freshwater rivers and lakes.

General Body Form:

    Slender and elongated torpedo shaped body with a slightly rounded belly.

Coloration:

    Gray with white on face and belly. Dorsal, Caudal and Pectoral fins are a steel Blue. Lips are a faded Orange. Sometimes seems to be wearing spectacles over his Blue eyes..only fish known to do so.

Maintenance:

    A peaceful and extremely active schooling fish-especially when young, less so as adults. They will use all water levels (top , middle and bottom). These fish are omnivores and eat pretty much whatever is offered. Live food is a nice treat as well as fruits and vegetables. Ideally keep them with active fish of similar size, but they will work well in most community set-ups providing extreme size differences and no overly aggressive fish are present. Although I would recommend a heater -if your house temp is stable they do not actually need a heated tank.

Biotope:

    Can be found in all climates and water temps from tropical rivers and streams to north american and Alaskan rivers,spotted in the waters off every continent. first seen and identified off Coney Island and makes a loud bong sound when needing attention—also known to have strong attraction to human females.

Breeding:Males are easy to identify by the bewildered expression always on it’s face. Spawning while known to have happened has not been observed in the home aquarium, it is said that the female must chase the extra shy and bewildered male to achieve a successful spawn.

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here