This profile was written by PuntiusFanaticoma an active contributor to the site.

 


 

 

 

 

 

Prionobrama filigera

 

Overview:

    A very uniquely marked tetra, this species is incredibly hardy and long lived, making it the ideal choice for both novice and expert aquarists.

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: Up to 2.4″ (6cm)
Tank: Min. Tank requirements: 24 inches, 20 gallon.
Strata: Middle – top
PH: PH recommendation 6.0-8.0
Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 5-30
Temperature: 63°F to 84°F (17°-29° C)

Classification:

Order: Cypriniformes
Suborder: Characoidei
Family: Prionobrama
Genera: Prionobrama
Species: Filigera

Common name:

Glass bloodfin Tetra
Distribution

    South America: From Ecuador, Columbia, Brazil and Bolivia.

General Body Form:Typical tetra body shape, with the males being more slender and sleek than the females. The males also have a “hook” at the beginning of their anal fin.

Coloration:

    Not the most colourful of the tetras, this fish is still something to look at. The entire body is transparent; you can see the stomach, brain and bones of the fish, except for the tail, which is a bright burning scarlet. Sometimes when they turn or catch the light they give off a bluish iridescence. In a school, this fishes look nothing less than stunning.

Maintenance:

    A very hardy tetra, they still need optimal water conditions to thrive. Subdued lighting is advisable, as these fishes are very skittish, and very bright lights will send them swimming helter-skelter and risk injury. They can tolerate lower temperatures than other tetras, but, being tropical fish, are happiest at tropical temperatures. The addition of live plants, driftwood, and black water extract is not necessary, but will enhance your fishes health.

Biotope:

    Amazon drainage in Ecuador

Breeding:Not a difficult characin to breed, although you’ll need to set up a separate tank if you want to raise decent numbers of fry. Something around 18″ x 10″ x 10″ in size is fine. This should be dimly lit and contain clumps of fine-leaved plants such as:

        • Java moss
        • Hornwort
        • Anacharis
        • Hydrilla
        • Plain old spawning mops

    This is to give the fish somewhere to deposit their eggs. Alternatively, you could cover the base of the tank with some kind of mesh. This should be of a large enough grade so that the eggs can fall through it, but small enough so that the adults cannot reach them. The water should be on the soft and acidic side with pH 6.0-7.0, gH 1-5, and a temperature of around 80-84°F. Filtration is not necessary but a small air-powered sponge filter bubbling away very gently will do no harm and can provide a source of micro-organisms on which the fry may graze.

It can be spawned in a group, with half a dozen specimens of each sex being a good number. Condition these with plenty of small live foods and spawning should not present too many problems.

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here