Family: Osphronemidae
Species:

Trichopsis pumila

Common Name:

Sparkling Gourami

Size: 1.5 in (4 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Thailand and Laos to Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons for a few pairs.
Diet: Omnivore, will eat flake frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful and shy.
Water: Temperature 77 to 82°F (25 – 28°C) pH range: 6.0 – 7.0, dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Easy. Needs good filtration and frequent water changes.
Communities: Best kept in a species tank. Can be kept with other small peacful fish.
Suitability: Good for all that can meet its requirements.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here